Accident Summary Nr: 14346498 - CHEMICAL REACTION CAUSED EXPLOSION; EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14346498 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038102911/22/198536690Eci Division Of E-Systems, Inc
246018611/22/198536690Eci Division Of E-Systems Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE DISPOSING OF SOME SILVER CYANIDE LIQUID WASTE. A FLASH EXPLOSION TOOK PLACE AS THEY WERE POURING THE THIRD OF THREE 15 GALLON CONTAINERS OF THE CHEMICAL WASTE INTO A 55 GALLON CONTAINER. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED CHEMICAL BURNS TO HIS HANDS. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED CHEMICAL BURNS TO HIS LEG. AT LEAST 21 OTHERS EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR POSSIBLE INJURY FROM SKIN OR RESPIRATORY EXPOSURE TO SILVER CYANIDE AND HYDROGEN PEROXIDE. HYDROGEN PEROXIDE WAS THE MATERIAL THAT WAS MIXED WITH THE SILVER CYANIDE. THE CHEMICAL REACTION RUPTURED THE 55 GALLON POLYPROPYLENE CONTAINER.

Keywords: HYDROGEN PEROXIDE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, HAZARDOUS WASTE, CHEMICAL BURN, HAND, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100381029 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 100381029 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 2460186 Occupation Not Listed