Accident Summary Nr: 14346464 - CHEMICAL REACTION CAUSED DRUM TO EXPLODE, EMPLOYEES INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2460186 | 11/22/1985 | 3669 | 0 | Eci Division Of E-Systems Inc. |
| 100381029 | 11/22/1985 | 3669 | 0 | Eci Division Of E-Systems, Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE POURING CHEMICAL WASTE FROM A SMALL CONTAINER INTO A LARGER DRUM FOR SUBSEQUENT DISPOSAL. THE DRUM CONTAINED SILVER CYANDIDE. THE SMALLER CONTAINER HELD HYDROGEN PEROXIDE. AS THE TWO CHEMICALS WERE MIXED, THE DRUM'S INTERNAL PRESSURE RAPIDLY ROSE. THE DRUM RUPTURED, SPLASHING ITS CONTENTS ON EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH CHEMICAL BURNS. UP TO 48 OTHER PERSONS, INCLUDING COMPANY EMPLOYEES, TRANSIENTS AND RESCUE WORKERS WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION DUE TO POSSIBLE EXPOSURE TO TOXIC SMOKE AND FUMES FROM THE EXPLOSION. THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MISLABELLING OF THE HYDROGEN PEROXIDE CONTAINER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2460186 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100381029 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2460186 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |