Accident Summary Nr: 14346456 - Employee killed in fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 14346456 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038073211/20/198517420Isco Incorporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolding. He picked up an end of a scaffold plank, looked around behind him, then stepped backward into a 5 ft by 20 ft opening that a coworker had just created. He fell 23 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100380732 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported