Accident Summary Nr: 14346431 - Head Crushed Under Falling Piece Of Hydraulic Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2307585 | 11/20/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Briar Construction & Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO SERVICE A PB GRADER, MODEL PB510 BWE, SERIAL NUMBER PBG 82K330, WHEN HE OBSERVED A LEAKING HYDRAULIC FITTING ON A CYLINDER USED TO RAISE AND LOWER A PLATE COMPACTOR/RIPPER ATTACHMENT ON THE REAR OF THE MACHINE. THE ATTACHMENT WAS IN THE RAISED POSITON WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER THE MACHINE TO TIGHTEN THE FITTING. HE DID NOT BLOCK THE ATTACHMENT UP OR LOWER IT TO THE GROUND BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE REPAIR. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY OVERTIGHTENED THE FITTING. IT BROKE OFF, ALLOWING THE ATTACHMENT TO FALL TO THE GROUND. A PART OF THE ATTACHMENT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD, INFLICTING SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2307585 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |