Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14346431 - Head Crushed Under Falling Piece Of Hydraulic Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14346431 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
230758511/20/198516110Briar Construction & Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO SERVICE A PB GRADER, MODEL PB510 BWE, SERIAL NUMBER PBG 82K330, WHEN HE OBSERVED A LEAKING HYDRAULIC FITTING ON A CYLINDER USED TO RAISE AND LOWER A PLATE COMPACTOR/RIPPER ATTACHMENT ON THE REAR OF THE MACHINE. THE ATTACHMENT WAS IN THE RAISED POSITON WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER THE MACHINE TO TIGHTEN THE FITTING. HE DID NOT BLOCK THE ATTACHMENT UP OR LOWER IT TO THE GROUND BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE REPAIR. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY OVERTIGHTENED THE FITTING. IT BROKE OFF, ALLOWING THE ATTACHMENT TO FALL TO THE GROUND. A PART OF THE ATTACHMENT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD, INFLICTING SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Keywords: head, repair, blocks, hydraulic fluid, construction, hydraulic cylinder, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2307585 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported