Accident Summary Nr: 14346415 - Two employees killed by falling tower crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14346415 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744928110/07/198537310Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, and Employee #2, an apprentice gantry crane operator, were in the cab of a 40-ton capacity portal/tower crane. Employee #2 was at the controls. Although the boom radius load capacity was 21 1/2 tons, the crane hoisted a 33 ton load to a height of 45 ft. The hoisted load began to rotate the cab, and, within 7 to 10 seconds, the crane fell into a dry dock. Both Employees #1 and #2 were killed.

Keywords: SHIPYARD, TOWER CRANE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, INEXPERIENCE, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17449281 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17449281 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported