Accident Summary Nr: 14346407 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TELEPHONE POLE AND GARBAGE TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100379809 | 10/31/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Suburban Disposal Service Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A HELPER ON A TRASH COLLECTION TRUCK ON OCTOBER 28, 1985. HE WAS RIDING AT THE LEFT REAR OF THE TRUCK WHILE THE TRUCK WAS BEING BACKED UP. HE BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND A TELEPHONE POLE. THE OTHER HELPER STATED THAT AS SOON AS THE TRUCK STARTED FORWARD HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 FALL OVER. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100379809 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |