Accident Summary Nr: 143464.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576654.015 | 01/17/2022 | 611110 | Hesperia Unified School District |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Teacher for a Public Elementary School. December 6, 2021 was the employee's last day of work, at which time he was tested as part of the employer's routine surveillance. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was sent home to quarantine. On December 11, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital, where he remained until his death at 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2022. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576654.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Education teachers |