Accident Summary Nr: 14346399 - STRUCK BY FLYING PLUG CAP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100349026 | 10/11/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Prosperity Dredging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A BLANK ASSEMBLY WAS ATTACHED TO A DREDGE PIPELINE. THIS WAS SO THAT THE WATER COULD BE BLOWN OUT AND THE PIPE FLOATED TO THE SURFACE. THE CREW DID NOT KNOW THAT THE OTHER END OF THE LINE HAD BEEN CAPPED. WHEN 60 PSI PRESSURE WAS APPLIED, THE PLUG OF THE BLANK ASSEMBLY WAS BLOWN OUT. IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100349026 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |