Accident Summary Nr: 14346381 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2460269 | 09/13/1985 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Homes Of Florida, Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A ROCKWELL SAW TO CUT WOOD. THE SAW, COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS A "CHOP SAW", WAS MOUNTED ON WOOD ON TOP OF A METAL TABLE WITH METAL LEGS. THE SAW HAD PREVIOUSLY CAUSED ELECTRIC SHOCKS TO OTHER EMPLOYEES WHO HAD USED IT. THIS EMPLOYEE ALSO RECEIVED A SHOCK, BUT THIS TIME IT WAS FATAL. AN INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE GROUNDING BLADE FOR THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE SAW POWER SUPPLY CORD WAS MISSING AND THAT THERE WAS AN INTERNAL SHORT TO THE FRAME OF THE SAW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2460269 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |