Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143463.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Pulled Into Machine Clearing Jam

Accident: 143463.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576236.01502/03/2022Masonite Corporation

At 12:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was loading fiberboard panels ont o conveyor belt. The employee stopped loading and attempted to clear a jam at th e machine end of the conveyor when his right jacket sleeve was caught by the mac hine. The employee hit the E-Stop and was able to free himself from the machine. Lockout/Tagout was not being utilized. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, board, catch point, caught in, conveyor, emergency stop, engineering controls, fracture, lack of engineering controls, loading, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine operator, pinche

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1576236.015 30 M Hospitalized injury