Accident Summary Nr: 14346258 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2460814 | 07/23/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Barneys Plumbing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC SAW. THE SAW, WHICH HAD A METAL FRAME, WAS PLUGGED INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS, IN TURN, CONNECTED TO A RECEPTACLE THAT HAD ITS POLARITY REVERSED. THE SAW DEVELOPED A GROUND FAULT, WHICH ENERGIZED ITS FRAME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE HELD THE SAW AND A GROUNDED COPPER PIPE AT THE SAME TIME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2460814 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |