Accident Summary Nr: 14346241 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2459683 | 08/09/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Bruce C. Mcgonigal Company Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TRIMMING A PALM TREE. THEY FINISHED TRIMMING THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TREE AND MOVED THE ALUMINUM LADDER AROUND TO THE SOUTH SIDE. THEY WERE CARRYING THE LADDER IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION WHEN IT CAME IN CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2459683 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2459683 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |