Accident Summary Nr: 14346241 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14346241 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
245968308/09/198516290Bruce C. Mcgonigal Company Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TRIMMING A PALM TREE. THEY FINISHED TRIMMING THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TREE AND MOVED THE ALUMINUM LADDER AROUND TO THE SOUTH SIDE. THEY WERE CARRYING THE LADDER IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION WHEN IT CAME IN CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, METAL LADDER, TREE TRIMMING, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2459683 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 2459683 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported