Accident Summary Nr: 14346233 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100377738 | 08/08/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Adams Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as a signalman for the operator of a dump truck that was backing at a speed of less than 5 mph. While walking behind the truck's right rear corner, he apparently misjudged the distance to the truck and stepped to his right, under the truck's rear tandem wheels. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100377738 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |