Accident Summary Nr: 14346217 - FREEZER/REFRIGERATOR FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17446881 | 07/18/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Ralph'S Transfer Co. Inc |
Abstract: RALPH'S TRANSFER EMPLOYED A TRUCK OPERATOR TO DELIVER APPLIANCES. THE OWNER/OPERATOR HIRED A 16 YEAR OLD BOY AS HIS ASSISTANT. AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM ON MAY 14, 1985, AT NIKOMIS, FLORIDA, THE TRUCK OPERATOR AND HIS ASSISTANT (EMPLOYEE #1) WERE DELIVERING A 480 POUND REFRIGERATOR/FREEZER. WHILE THE TRUCK OPERATOR WAS ASKING THE CUSTOMER WHERE THE APPLIANCE WAS TO BE PLACED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MANUEVERING THE APPLIANCE ONTO THE TAIL LIFT PLATFORM. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OFF THE LIFT GATE. THE REFRIGERATOR/FREEZER ALSO FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 WHILE HE WAS STILL ON THE GROUND. A PASSING LAWN SERVICE WORKER ALERTED THE TRUCK OPERATOR TO THE FACT THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN HURT. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEART WAS RESTARTED AND HE WAS TAKEN TO VENICE HOSPITAL. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL AT 4:15 PM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17446881 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |