Accident Summary Nr: 14346209 - EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND FELL FROM ROOF PURLINS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231331 | 03/05/1985 | 1742 | 0 | Energy Blanket, Inc |
Abstract: AT 8:25 AM ON FEBRUARY 27, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON ROOF PURLINS AT THE PEAK OF A METAL BUILDING STRUCTURE. HE WAS LAYING METAL STRAPPING USED TO SUPPORT ROLL-TYPE INSULATION MATERIAL IN THE ROOF. THE PURLINS WERE 2 5/8 INCHES WIDE AND SPACED 24 INCHES APART. THEY WERE 18 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR AND WERE DAMP FROM MORNING DEW. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY SLIPPED ON A WET SPOT ON THE PURLIN AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW, LANDING ON HIS HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES ON MARCH 8TH, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231331 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |