Accident Summary Nr: 14346175 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2460616 | 06/28/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Master Electric Systems |
| 2460624 | 06/26/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Raymond Building Supply Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE ATTIC OF A RESIDENCE INSTALLING A LIGHTING FIXTURE IN THE CEILING OF A CLOSET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING NEAR A RECEPTACLE THAT HAD ITS FACEPLATE REMOVED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS PERSPIRING, LEANED AGAINST AN AIR CONDITIONING DUCT WHILE INSTALLING THE WIRING FOR THE FIXTURE. WHEN HE CONTACTED THE LIVE RECEPTACLE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2460616 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 2460624 | Occupation Not Listed |