Accident Summary Nr: 14346159 - 16-year-old killed in fall from overturned hydraulic lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2308146 | 06/05/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Prof. Cleaning Svcs Of Central Fla |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, and a coworker were using a Genie hydraulic lift, model PLE-36, to access the upper elevations of a four-story building on which they had been assigned to wash windows. They set up the lift without installing the outriggers, which the manufacturer requires for all lifts. Employee #1 got in the basket of the lift and was elevated to approximately 36 feet above the ground. While he was cleaning the windows, the lift tipped sideways and fell over, causing him to fall to the asphalt parking lot. He landed on his head and died of head injuries. Failure to use the outriggers and inadequate training in the proper use of the personnel lift caused the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2308146 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |