Accident Summary Nr: 14346142 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17446626 | 04/15/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Remke Development, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 12 ft fiberglass extension ladder to access the roof of a split level house. The roof eaves were 8 feet 8 inches above a driveway. He apparently fell from the ladder and was killed. There were no witnesses to the event. No defects were found in the 12 foot ladder, but physical evidence suggested that the ladder had not been properly secured or positioned with the rails extending 3 feet over the roof landing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17446626 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |