Accident Summary Nr: 14346142 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14346142 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744662604/15/198515210Remke Development, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 12 ft fiberglass extension ladder to access the roof of a split level house. The roof eaves were 8 feet 8 inches above a driveway. He apparently fell from the ladder and was killed. There were no witnesses to the event. No defects were found in the 12 foot ladder, but physical evidence suggested that the ladder had not been properly secured or positioned with the rails extending 3 feet over the roof landing.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17446626 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported