Accident Summary Nr: 14346134 - Employee killed when crushed by falling spreader bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2308294 | 03/28/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Calin Crane & Rigging Inc |
| 2308302 | 03/28/1985 | 3732 | 0 | Adams Custom Boats, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the president of a crane company, was directing an FMC Link-Belt HTC 35 hydraulic truck crane that was being used to turn over the 30,000 lb hull of a 65 ft fiberglass-covered wooden sailboat that was under construction. Two load lines had been connected to two spreader bars holding two 50 ft by 8 in. synthetic web slings that were spaced 12 ft apart under the hull. During set-up, the truck crane's rear hoisting drum system repeatedly malfunctioned; these problems were corrected over a 4 to 5 hour period. When the lift was finally attempted, the rear drum system failed and dropped the hull. One of the 3,000 lb spreader bars fell onto Employee #1, crushing his chest and killing him. The crane was loaded 4,500 lb beyond the rated load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2308294 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2308302 | Occupation Not Listed |