Accident Summary Nr: 14346134 - Employee killed when crushed by falling spreader bar

Accident Summary Nr: 14346134 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
230829403/28/198517990Calin Crane & Rigging Inc
230830203/28/198537320Adams Custom Boats, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the president of a crane company, was directing an FMC Link-Belt HTC 35 hydraulic truck crane that was being used to turn over the 30,000 lb hull of a 65 ft fiberglass-covered wooden sailboat that was under construction. Two load lines had been connected to two spreader bars holding two 50 ft by 8 in. synthetic web slings that were spaced 12 ft apart under the hull. During set-up, the truck crane's rear hoisting drum system repeatedly malfunctioned; these problems were corrected over a 4 to 5 hour period. When the lift was finally attempted, the rear drum system failed and dropped the hull. One of the 3,000 lb spreader bars fell onto Employee #1, crushing his chest and killing him. The crane was loaded 4,500 lb beyond the rated load.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CHEST, TRUCK CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPREADER BAR, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2308294 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2308302 Occupation Not Listed