Accident Summary Nr: 14346126 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Utilization Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17445750 | 03/19/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Dan Morgan Concrete, Incorporated |
Abstract: A water cooler with a ground fault had been installed in the office trailer of a construction site. Connecting the cooler to a receptacle in the trailer energized the equipment grounding conductor run throughout the trailer. The next day, an employee used a rebar cutter supplied by an extension cord set that was plugged into another receptacle in the trailer. The trailer circuit was not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. The case of the cutter became energized through the equipment grounding conductor in the cord set, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17445750 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |