Accident Summary Nr: 143461.015 - Employee sustains burns when hit by steam during line break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557300.015 | 10/12/2021 | 311999 | Reser'S Fine Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was preparing to conduct a line break. The employee performed the line break without locking out the equipment when he was struck by high pressure steam. The employee burned the right side of his body, including his arm, torso, chest, hand, back, and lower hip. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557300.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |