Accident Summary Nr: 14346076 - Employee killed when run over by a field truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106386543 | 05/17/1991 | 0761 | 0 | Lipman & Lipman, Inc. |
Abstract: A truck used to transport produce boxes was moving from one location to another in a field of peppers. It had turned from an access road into the rows, and had started to move in slowly. Suddenly, Employee #1, who had been standing about 10 ft from the end of the row, ran toward the truck. He slipped on, or tripped over, the plastic weed cover at the end of the row and fell headfirst under the right rear dual tires. He was run over and killed. Apparently, his intent was to be first into that particular row, so that it would be his to pick and he would be closest to the truck, enabling him to make faster trips, and therefore, more money. He had been cautioned to slow down at least twice that day. Before the accident he was thought to be 16 years old. Afterwards, he was found to be 14.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106386543 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |