Accident Summary Nr: 14346068 - Employee dies shortly after being hit by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106495914 | 12/27/1991 | 5311 | 0 | Sears, Roebuck And Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a loss prevention associate. One of his duties was to maintain legal and orderly parking conditions at the outside package pick-up area. A customer was parked in a fire lane and Employee #1 informed her that she would have to move her car. At the same time, a parking space became available and Employee #1 told the customer that she could park there. As Employee #1, who was not directing traffic, began to walk across the parking lot, the customer's car abruptly accelerated in reverse and struck Employee #1. The car continued to move in the reverse and pinned Employee #1 against another vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center, where he was pronounced dead approximately 20 minutes later. The cause of death was blunt trauma to the abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106495914 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |