Accident Summary Nr: 14346050 - Employee killed in fall from 8 ft stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106499999 | 01/06/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Lin R. Rogers Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician's helper, was using an 8 ft stepladder to install tie-wraps around some low voltage E.M.S. wiring. He was working alone and had almost completed his work when other employees heard him fall approximately 7 ft from the stepladder to the concrete floor. He fractured his head and was killed. Electrical power was not supplied to the building, so electrical shock was not a factor in the accident. It was determined that Employee #1 had worked from an unsafe height on the stepladder while installing the tie-wraps, but it was not determined what he was doing at the exact time that he fell from the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106499999 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |