Accident Summary Nr: 14346035 - Employee killed when crushed between bin and metal guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106497100 | 02/27/1992 | 2037 | 0 | Citrus World, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 1992, Employee #1 left the panel room of a warehouse to step outside onto the dock, which was less than 15 in. wide. He placed his upper body around the 5 ft 12 in. metal mesh guard to call to a friend in the break room. Employee #1 got caught between the metal guard and a 4 by 4 by 4 bin filled with 2,800 pounds of orange juice. He was taken to the hospital where he remained in intensive care until February 26, when he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106497100 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |