Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14346001 - Fall - Employee Cut Lanyard With Saw

Accident: 14346001 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/17/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10174194006/18/19910783Bay Area Tree Service Inc.

An employee was in a tree using a gasoline-powered chain saw to cut the tree into sections for removal. As he cut off a section of the tree trunk, he cut also his lanyard. He fell onto the section of tree that he had just cut, and the tree section penetrated his abdominal wall. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: abdomen, chain saw, struck against, saw, lanyard, tree section, fall, fall protection, tree trimming, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101741940 Fatality Puncture Forestry workers, except logging