Accident: 14346001 - Fall - Employee Cut Lanyard With Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101741940 | 06/18/1991 | 0783 | Bay Area Tree Service Inc. |
An employee was in a tree using a gasoline-powered chain saw to cut the tree into sections for removal. As he cut off a section of the tree trunk, he cut also his lanyard. He fell onto the section of tree that he had just cut, and the tree section penetrated his abdominal wall. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101741940 | Fatality | Puncture | Forestry workers, except logging |