Accident Summary Nr: 143460.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 143460.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570672.01501/03/2022335921Optical Cable Corporation

Abstract: An employee was working for a fiber optic cable manufacturer when he contracted COVID-19. The employee's symptoms worsened and he was hospitalized on January 3, 2022, for treatment but successfully recovered from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570672.015 52 M Fatality Extruding and forming machine operators