Accident Summary Nr: 143460.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570672.015 | 01/03/2022 | 335921 | Optical Cable Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was working for a fiber optic cable manufacturer when he contracted COVID-19. The employee's symptoms worsened and he was hospitalized on January 3, 2022, for treatment but successfully recovered from his infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570672.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Extruding and forming machine operators |