Accident Summary Nr: 14345987 - Employee killed when crushed by loaded metal cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106385099 | 04/10/1991 | 2026 | 0 | Sunstate Dairy & Food Products Co. Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a mobile metal cart from the back of a company truck. The cart, which contained containers of ice cream, weighed approximately 400 lb. Employee #1 put the cart onto a three-part lift gate and was standing on the ground behind the gate, trying to position the cart before lowering the lift to the ground from its height of 3 ft 10 in. Suddenly the cart tipped over onto him, knocking him down and crushing his skull. Employee #1 was killed. The truck was on an incline from front to back, causing the load to move toward the back. In addition, the 12 1/2 in. tailgate load stop, the end section of the three section tailgate, was not in the UP position to keep loads from falling off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106385099 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |