Accident Summary Nr: 14345979 - Employee killed when crushed underneath tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106382104 | 07/23/1991 | 0722 | 0 | Dunson Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about July 19, 1991, Employee #1 drove a 1969 Case tractor, model 730, up steel ramps and onto the bed of a 1988 Ford truck. Because there are no witnesses, it is assumed that the employee was either distracted or suffered heat exhaustion and ran the tractor off the ramps. His leg was pinned underneath the tractor for some time before he was found. He was flown by helicopter to Orlando Hospital. He died en route. At this time, no defects were found with the loading ramps, the truck, or the tractor. The investigation is awaiting the medical examiner's report to determine whether heat exhaustion was the cause of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106382104 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |