Accident: 14345961 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Mower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106391170 | 07/11/1991 | 0174 | Bright Hour Ranch |
Employee #1 was mowing the side of a private road on a ranch. It appears that the mower slid, and when he tried to correct its position, the mower fell backward, throwing the employee out of the driver's seat and onto the ground. The tractor then fell on his chest. He was crushed to death by the steering wheel and the mower's seat. The ditch in which he was mowing was not very big, but the ground was soft. This probably caused the mower to slide. There were no witnesses, and all of the above is assumed based on the skid marks found on the ground. The tractor was a 1971 Farmall International, model 140, bought new by the ranch owner.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106391170 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |