Accident Summary Nr: 14345953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106384969 | 05/24/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Tri-City Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A FOURTH-YEAR APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS IN THE LOBBY OF A HOTEL CONNECTING TWO CEILING LIGHTS TO THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT. THE HOTEL WAS IN THE FINAL STAGES OF CONSTRUCTION. THE APPRENTICE HAD TURNED OFF THE TWO CIRCUIT BREAKERS FOR THE LIGHTING CIRCUITS AND HAD TAPED THEM IN THE OPEN POSITION. SEVERAL WEEKS EARLIER, THE SAME EMPLOYEE HAD PULLED THE CONDUCTORS FOR THE TWO CIRCUITS; BUT, BY MISTAKE, TWO CONDUCTORS FROM THE PERMANENT WIRING HAD ALSO BEEN PULLED IN THE SAME CONDUIT. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY DID NOT TEST THE CONDUCTORS TO ENSURE THAT THEY WERE DEENERGIZED. HE WAS STANDING ON A 12-FOOT WOODEN STEP LADDER WORKING ON A JUNCTION BOX ABOVE THE CEILING GRID. WHEN HE WAS STRIPPING THE INSULATION FROM THE ENDS OF THE CONDUCTORS, HE TOUCHED AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT-TO-GROUND CONDUCTOR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE WAS ALSO KNOCKED OFF THE LADDER. HE THEN FELL TO THE CEMENT SLAB FLOOR, LANDING ON HIS HEAD.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106384969 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |