Accident Summary Nr: 14345912 - Employee struck and killed by flying metal fragment

Accident Summary Nr: 14345912 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10638269003/15/199150930Aaron Scrap Metals

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 13, 1991, Employee #1 was working at a conveyor shaker table sorting scrap metal on the discharge side of a large Vezzani scrap metal shear. A metal barrier was located above the shaker table between the shearing operation and the shaker table operator. The barrier guard had an opening that was 48 in. wide by 10 in. high at the bottom to allow material to move on the conveyor beneath it. A small fragment of metal from the shearing operation apparently ricocheted off the shaker table and bounced beneath the barrier, striking Employee #1 in the neck and lacerating his subclavian artery. The employee was dead on arrival at the hospital emergency room approximately 45 minutes later.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106382690 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported