Accident Summary Nr: 14345904 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106382682 | 03/08/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Fields Land Clearing, Inc. |
| 106382674 | 03/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Fountain Contractor Company, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING WELL POINT RISERS FOR A DE-WATERING SYSTEM IN PREPARATION FOR A SEWER LINE INSTALLATION. THE WELL POINTS WERE BEING PLACED BENEATH A 7200-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE RISER PIPES WERE 26 FEET, 11 INCHES LONG, AND ONE OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS OF THE POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 26 FEET, 9 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEES HAD INSTALLED NINE OF THE RISERS AND WERE RAISING THE TENTH TO A VERTICAL POSITION WHEN IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR MINOR BURNS AND FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106382682 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106382674 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106382674 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106382674 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |