Accident Summary Nr: 143459.015 - Employee amputates right hand middle fingertip from smasher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576639.015 | 02/07/2022 | 311421 | Leelanau Fruit Co. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was attempting to clear a plugged pipe of cherries. Without shutting down and deenergizing the pump, the employee pulled apart a feed line from a pump and placed the right-hand middle finger inside of the discharge pipe. The employee's right middle fingertip contacted the pump's smasher blades and was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576639.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |