Accident Summary Nr: 14345870 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106390727 | 04/11/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Md Construction Of Southwest Florida, Inc. |
106386139 | 04/17/1991 | 4231 | 0 | Eddie L. Burk D/B/A Burk Transport |
106386105 | 04/17/1991 | 7353 | 0 | Zeiger Crane Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was holding a tag line while a crane-borne metal truck trailer was being loaded piggyback-style on top of another flat trailer. A synthetic web sling was attached in a single point basket hitch to the 60 ft long trailer. The load shifted and the sharp unprotected edges of the trailer's metal frame severed the slings, causing the load to fall. Employee #1 was crushed by the load and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106390727 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 106386139 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106386105 | Occupation Not Listed |