Accident Summary Nr: 14345870 - Employee killed when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 14345870 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10639072704/11/199115210Md Construction Of Southwest Florida, Inc.
10638613904/17/199142310Eddie L. Burk D/B/A Burk Transport
10638610504/17/199173530Zeiger Crane Rental, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was holding a tag line while a crane-borne metal truck trailer was being loaded piggyback-style on top of another flat trailer. A synthetic web sling was attached in a single point basket hitch to the 60 ft long trailer. The load shifted and the sharp unprotected edges of the trailer's metal frame severed the slings, causing the load to fall. Employee #1 was crushed by the load and killed.

Keywords: SEVERED, STRUCK BY, LOAD SHIFT, TRUCK DRIVER, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, CRUSHED, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106390727 Occupation Not Listed
2 106386139 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 106386105 Occupation Not Listed