Accident Summary Nr: 14345839 - Employee killed when struck by metal roofing roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106208879 | 04/01/1991 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working next to an aisle used by forklifts to deliver rolls of metal roofing material to an elevated floor. Three rolls were elevated approximately 14 feet above the floor surface. A Hyster forklift was traveling north with an unsecured load. The rolls were struck on the east side of the load and one 550 lb roll slid off of the forks of the industrial truck to the west. The employee was struck on the head and neck on the left side. As the roll continued down, he was turned facing the falling load and pinned to the floor and the load rested on the left side of his chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106208879 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |