Accident Summary Nr: 14345821 - Employee killed when struck by motor base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106385941 | 01/14/1991 | 2874 | 0 | Royster Phosphates Inc. |
| 106385933 | 01/14/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Scott Brothers Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a maintenance crew that was assigned to pull a filter feed pump for cleaning. An overhead hoist was used to lift the pump, but the hoist was not positioned directly over the pump. During the operation, the motor mount separated from the motor base, but it was held crookedly in place by four motor drive belts. The crew set the motor mount back down on the motor base. When Employee #1 got ready to move the motor mount manually into its proper position, the motor mount swung loose from the motor base and struck Employee #1. His head was caught between the swinging motor mount and a stationary 1 in. gate valve stem. Employee #1 died of craniocerebral injuries caused by blunt trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106385941 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106385933 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |