Accident Summary Nr: 14345813 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14345813 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10638936403/01/199128750Growers Fertilizer

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case W-4 front end loader, moving dirt from one large pile to the bank of the parking area. He apparently came too close to the edge when dumping his load, and the front end loader toppled over, pinning him underneath and crushing him to death. This Case W-4 was manufactured between 1978 and 1983 and had no safety belts or ROPS.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, PINNED, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106389364 Fatality Cancer Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators