Accident Summary Nr: 14345805 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor/truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106389604 | 02/26/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Montgomery Truck Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1 was traveling west on County Road 470 in an empty tractor, on his way to pick up a dump trailer. As Employee #1 entered County Road 470 he apparently accelerated for one mile until he came upon a slowing vehicle that was signaling for a left hand turn. Employee #1 quickly applied his brakes, causing his tractor to slide 40 feet out of control while rotating counterclockwise 100 degrees and overturning on the road's left shoulder, where it came to rest facing eastbound. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106389604 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |