Accident Summary Nr: 143458.015 - Employee Fractures Hip After Losing Balance and Falling

Accident Summary Nr: 143458.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561963.01511/04/2021711130Live Nation Entertainment Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was packing hauling equipment and wardrobe boxes during packing up activities after a live music concert. When the employee was rolling a wardrobe box down a ramp and towards a truck, he lost control of the rolling box while at the lower level of the ramp. The box rolled down the ramp and bumped the employee out of the way, causing him to lose his balance and fall. The employee landed on and fractured his right hip, requiring three days of hospitalization.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Loading Ramp, Lost Balance, Ramp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561963.015 77 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction