Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14345797 - Employee Killed When Impaled On Pry Bar In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14345797 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10638021502/11/199128740Royster Phosphates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on top of a 5 ft 8 in. high concrete machinery platform, repairing a dryer scrubber fan and other related machinery. Employee #1 had just shimmed up the electric fan motor and was removing the pry bar when he lost his balance and fell off the platform, impaling himself on the pry bar. Employee #1 died of a penetrating wound to the abdomen.

Keywords: platform, abdomen, repair, impaled, fall, lost balance, pry bar, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106380215 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported