Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14345789 - Employee Killed In Boom Collapse

Accident: 14345789 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/08/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10638336702/11/19911731Amber Electric, Inc.

Employee #1, a journeyman, and an apprentice of an electric service department were assigned to repair one of four lamps on a 35 ft pole in an auto dealer's lot. They were using a 1974 Telsta T-40B #4027, vehicle-mounted extendible platform truck. The journeyman was working from the basket, replacing the ballast and capacitor in the lamp. The apprentice was controlling the basket using the lower controls because they were smoother. When he pressed the down button, the hoist chain broke and the hydraulic safety descending cylinder also failed; the hydraulic fluid was 2 quarts low. The boom and basket fell freely, then bounced up and struck the journeyman, who was on the way down. He was flipped out of the basket and landed 4 ft away. He was not wearing a safety belt. He died of massive internal injuries.

Keywords: repair, boom, collapse, work rules, safety belt, construction, equipment failure, hydraulic cylinder, broken chain, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106383367 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported