Accident Summary Nr: 14345763 - Employee dies after being struck in head by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106209489 | 01/30/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Groebler Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 36 in. pipe to release a chain jack holding aluminum ingots on a flatbed trailer. She lost control of the pipe, and it sprung back and struck her behind the right ear. Employee #1 died about 9 hours later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106209489 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |