Accident Summary Nr: 14345755 - Employee killed in motorcycle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106209810 | 01/08/1991 | 0721 | 0 | Sunny Grove Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Honda ATV (4-wheel all-terrain vehicle) on a dirt road on a farm and cattle ranch. He was on his way to check the water sprinkler system for citrus groves when he came to a gentle right turn in the road. For some reason, he traveled in a straight line, leaving the road's left shoulder and striking a palm tree head-on. The impact killed the employee. It was estimated that he was traveling at 40 mph. The employer used ATVs to check groves because the farm comprised hundreds of acres.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106209810 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |