Accident Summary Nr: 14345714 - Employee drowns pinned to sinking cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18238196 | 10/09/1990 | 1791 | 0 | American Indian Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on Thursday, October 4, 1990, Employee #1 and four other employees, one of whom was a foreman, were splicing a cage of reinforcing steel approximately 37 feet long by 8 feet high and 3 feet wide onto reinforcing steel that was protruding from a portion of a concrete fender beam on a dock adjacent to 35 feet of water. Three men were inside the cage and the foreman was climbing on the outside of the cage, which was not secured to the dock. The cage rolled over into the water. The foreman jumped clear, one of the men in the cage escaped through one end of the cage, and another was able to escape after the cage sank about 10 feet by pushing the rebar apart. As Employee #1 tried to escape, the cage flattened and pinned his legs. He was carried to the bottom of the water, where he drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18238196 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |