Accident Summary Nr: 14345706 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14345706 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10620984401/07/199117610Brevard Enterprises, Inc D/B/A Gutters Of Brevard

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC SAW THAT WAS CONNECTED TO ITS SOURCE OF SUPPLY THROUGH SOME EXTENSION CORD SETS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE SAW.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106209844 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported