Accident Summary Nr: 14345698 - Employee killed when struck by falling anchor chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106208952 | 12/28/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 to 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 1990, Employee #1 was part of a rigging crew that had rigged 29 tons of chain and anchor to a 40 ton gantry crane and was about to move the load from drydock #3 to a barge. The riggers inserted 5/8 in. cable on the shots (approximately 10) and signaled the crane operator to start moving the load. The load was moved over the barge and the operator was ready to lay it down when one of the 5/8 in. cables snapped, causing a shot to fall and hit Employee #1, who had boarded the barge to help the other riggers. He had one foot on the barge and the other on the dock when he was hit. The first blow hit him on the back. The running chain hit him again and knocked him into the water. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106208952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |