Accident Summary Nr: 14345680 - FALL - SLIPPED OFF OF PIPES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106210685 | 10/16/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WALKING ACROSS A 2-INCH-DIAMETER PIPE AS HE HELD ONTO A SMALLER PIPE THAT WAS ATTACHED TO A WALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLIMBING ALONG THE PIPES TO GAIN ACCESS TO A PUMP PLATFORM. HE WAS APPARENTLY GOING TO THE PLATFORM TO RETRIEVE ONE OR MORE TOOLS FOR HIS CREW, WHICH WAS WORKING ON ANOTHER PLATFORM. HE WAS ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE WAY ACROSS WHEN HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED AND FELL, LANDING ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR ABOUT 40 FEET BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106210685 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |