Accident Summary Nr: 14345672 - Employee killed in 4 ft fall into pipe section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106389117 | 01/25/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Gary Nelson Builder, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing atop an oblong concrete pipe while cutting from one end of the pipe to the other with a gasoline-powered masonry saw. The pipe had already been cut on the bottom and was being cut on the top side. Employee #1 had cut through all the steel reinforcements on the top side and apparently didn't anticipate the pipe breaking apart when it did. When it broke apart, Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft into one of the sections and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106389117 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |