Accident Summary Nr: 14345664 - Two employees killed in 40 ft fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106208556 | 12/04/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Brown Erection Co., Inc. |
| 106208606 | 12/04/1990 | 1711 | 0 | East Coast Plumbing Co., Inc. |
| 106208630 | 12/06/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Plus |
| 106208614 | 12/10/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Taylor Fireproofing, Inc. |
| 106208598 | 12/04/1990 | 1542 | 0 | P.W. Hearn, Inc. |
| 106208580 | 12/04/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Robert A. Connor, Inc. |
| 106208549 | 12/04/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Associated Construction Management, Inc. |
| 106208564 | 12/04/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Building Management Systems, Inc. |
| 106208572 | 12/04/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Fmr Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
| 106208622 | 12/06/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Rick Smith |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on December 1, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working with three coworkers who were installing catwalk hangers from the roof purlins of a jai alai fronton that was being converted to a dog track clubhouse. They were working from two metal picks laid across the bottom chord of the roof trusses. Employee #1 was on a 7 ft wooden stepladder that was set on the picks. The hangers were hoisted from the ground using a crane; the crane's load line ran through a fairlead and a snatch block that was hung from a job-made lifting beam clamped to the roof purlins. While Employee #1 was trying to maneuver a hanger into place, the lifting beam slipped out of the purlins. The beam and hanger knocked Employee #1 off the ladder and knocked the pick out from under Employee #2. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was using a safety belt; both fell 40 ft and were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106208556 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106208556 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106208606 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 106208630 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 106208614 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 106208598 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 106208580 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 106208549 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 106208564 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 106208572 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 106208622 | Occupation Not Listed |