Accident Summary Nr: 14345664 - Two employees killed in 40 ft fall from structural steel

Accident Summary Nr: 14345664 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10620855612/04/199017910Brown Erection Co., Inc.
10620860612/04/199017110East Coast Plumbing Co., Inc.
10620863012/06/199017710Concrete Plus
10620861412/10/199017990Taylor Fireproofing, Inc.
10620859812/04/199015420P.W. Hearn, Inc.
10620858012/04/199017940Robert A. Connor, Inc.
10620854912/04/199015420Associated Construction Management, Inc.
10620856412/04/199015420Building Management Systems, Inc.
10620857212/04/199017310Fmr Electrical Contractors, Inc.
10620862212/06/199017420Rick Smith

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on December 1, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working with three coworkers who were installing catwalk hangers from the roof purlins of a jai alai fronton that was being converted to a dog track clubhouse. They were working from two metal picks laid across the bottom chord of the roof trusses. Employee #1 was on a 7 ft wooden stepladder that was set on the picks. The hangers were hoisted from the ground using a crane; the crane's load line ran through a fairlead and a snatch block that was hung from a job-made lifting beam clamped to the roof purlins. While Employee #1 was trying to maneuver a hanger into place, the lifting beam slipped out of the purlins. The beam and hanger knocked Employee #1 off the ladder and knocked the pick out from under Employee #2. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was using a safety belt; both fell 40 ft and were killed.

Keywords: STEPLADDER, FALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, METAL DECKING, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106208556 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 106208556 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 106208606 Occupation Not Listed
4 106208630 Occupation Not Listed
5 106208614 Occupation Not Listed
6 106208598 Occupation Not Listed
7 106208580 Occupation Not Listed
8 106208549 Occupation Not Listed
9 106208564 Occupation Not Listed
10 106208572 Occupation Not Listed
11 106208622 Occupation Not Listed